MONOI TIARE TAHITI is a French-Tahitian cosmetic oil made of pure coconut oil and the fragrance of “tiare”, the Tahitian Gardenia flower. This product is a refinement of an ancient Polynesian beauty secret and has been manufactured commercially in Tahiti since 1942. Centuries ago the people of Polynesia discovered that pure coconut oil is an essential secret for beautiful skin and hair. Coconut oil is a natural replacement for your body’s skin and hair oils. The coconut oil used in Monoi Tiare Tahiti is so highly refined that it is quickly absorbed by your skin. This level of cosmetic refinement is what makes Monoi so unique and special. Monoi Oil, the Tahitian beauty secret, is now available to you.

Skin Moisturizer

Monoi is a soothing and protective oil that penetrates and moisturizes the upper layers of the epidermis to nourish and smooth your skin. In Polynesia, Monoi is used as a full-body moisturizer to protect skin against the drying effects of intense tropical sun, harsh winds and saltwater. For soft supple skin, use MONOI TIKI TAHITI as both a moisturizer and as a bath oil. It massages quickly into the skin, smoothing away dryness and leaving behind a delightful natural fragrance of island flowers. Excellent for baby care, coconut oil is very close in nature to the oils that your own skin and scalp produce. It will hydrate without stripping away your natural oils. Be sure to apply the right amount of Monoi on to your skin. If you feel oily, you have used too much.

Hair Conditioner

MONOI TIKI TAHITI may be used as a conditioner for dry hair. In many of the low-lying islands of Tahiti and throughout Polynesia, freshwater is a precious commodity. People will often bathe and shampoo in salt water and then rinse with fresh water. Saltwater, wind and sun have a harsh drying effect on the hair. So, after bathing, Tahitians will use Monoi as a natural conditioner on their hair. Monoi helps to hydrate, strengthen, revive, moisturize, and nourish hair of all types giving your hair body and sheen. Monoi’s repairing and conditioning properties leave the hair soft, supple and shiny. Pour a small amount into the palm of your hand and massage it into your hair. Shampoo out after 10 or 15 minutes. The oil will enter the hair and replace the natural oils, giving your hair natural body and sheen.

Dark Tanning Oil and Sun Care

Monoi is a tanning accelerator that will speed up the process of tanning. Coconut oil increases the strength of the sun so it will quicken the tanning process and enrich a dark body tan. However, if your skin is not already partially tanned and prepared to receive intense sun, then the use of MONOI can cause a severe sunburn. Monoi has no sunscreen or other chemical additives, so apply frequently and avoid excessive exposure during the peak sun hours. Once a basic tan is developed, then MONOI oil will produce incredible results with the sun. Pure coconut oil is the best product available for use as a dark tanning oil. MONOI is absorbed quickly by your skin so it does not feel oily or greasy. HINT: Monoi can strengthen the tanning effects of a weaker non-tropical sun in areas that are further from the equator.

As an after-sun moisturizer, Monoi has a strong moisturizing and healing power to protect against dryness and peeling. MONOI TIKI TAHITI is the original dark tanning blend.

Rouge, or the Red Monoi, is one of the two original products of Parfumerie Tiki that have been manufactured commercially since 1942. Monoi Rouge is Monoi Tiki Tahiti with the liquid element iodine added to the finished oil. Iodine will pigment your skin and enhance a dark tan. This version of Monoi is only used for tanning. Iodine will also pigment hair, bathing suits and beach towels.

Pregnancy Stretch Marks

Let’s call this a Tahitian wives’ tale that has been passed down forever from the older generations to new mothers of today. The multi-million-dollar study to prove this point has never been done. The Tahitians do not need this. You will almost never see stretch marks from pregnancy in Tahiti. Monoi is used to deeply moisten the skin allowing it to stretch without scaring. Women in Tahiti have learned from their mothers and grandmothers to use Monoi during a pregnancy. Is this unverified claim just folklore, or island legend, or exaggerated inaccurate superstition? Tahitian women know.

So here it is, the Disclaimer: These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA (U.S. Food and Drug Administration). These products are not intended to treat, cure or prevent any disease or condition.

A Subtle Perfume

Monoi smells good! Throughout Tahiti, one will constantly be aware of the aromas from the many people using Monoi. Coconut oil has a fragrance all its own. To this natural fragrance, the oils and smells of several tropical flowers are infused onto Monoi. The Tiare, or Tahitian Gardenia, is the original fragrance with its roots in the ancient past. This flower grows everywhere in Tahiti and its aroma is an integral part of Polynesia. Next in line, evocative, powerful and highly fragrant, Pitate, known as Pikake in Hawaiian, is a jasmine flower that produces the strongest and most profuse of all Monoi fragrances. Tipanie, also called plumeria or frangipani, has a lush, complex and rich floral fragrance that is also the most delicate or subtle fragrance found in Monoi. Vanille, or Vanilla, is not just a flavor. It is a very popular Monoi fragrance in combination with coconut oil. Vanilla is one of the major exports from Tahiti. Ylang Ylang, native to Asia and Australia, is called the perfume tree. This heavy, sweet and slightly floral fragrance is one of the most popular perfume aromas of today. Santal, or the sandalwood fragrance, is well known around the world and is the most popular of monoi fragrances for men. Finally, Coco, or coconut as a fragrance, is the natural aroma of the highly refined coconut oil used in Monoi. A very small amount of Tiare is in this fragrance from the dried flower in the bottle.

Monoi Will Turn Solid

Please note that because of the natural properties of coconut oil, the true Monoi oil will solidify at temperatures below 68 F (20 C). This is a natural process that occurs because genuine MONOI contains no emulsifiers to keep it in a liquid state. Solidification is one of the ways to prove that you have the real Monoi. The oil in the bottle can look like it is spoiling and growing an algae or fungus on the walls of the bottle just as the solidifying first starts. The dried flower in the bottle will further give the impression that the oil has gone bad. Simply place the bottle in warm water or hold the bottle in a warm grasp to return the oil to a golden liquid form. Solidifying and warming will not affect the original properties of MONOI. Do NOT use a microwave oven to warm MONOI.

The Flower in the Bottle

The original MONOI TIKI TAHITI has been made by Parfumerie Tiki since1942. Inferior counterfeit copies of Monoi began to appear throughout Europe from other parts of the world in the 1970s. None of these copies have ever come close to the qualities found in Monoi Oil. Ever since this time, Parfumerie Tiki has placed a dried tiare flower in every bottle of Monoi it sells in order to show that this is the true Monoi. The flower in the bottle is a trademark.

Spread the Word

Unlike many highly promoted cosmetic and beauty products, Monoi is a hand-crafted cosmetic oil sold in a cough syrup bottle. There is no powerful advertising budget and slick packaging. The bottle looks the same as it did in 1942. Yet it really belongs in every woman’s cosmetic cabinet around the world. The oil is so simple, natural and elegant.

The dollars that go into Monoi are spent on the especially sourced oil and flowers and the methods of production and not the advertising, the packaging and the promotional budget.

Accept no imitations. Insist on the Original Monoi Oil from Parfumerie Tiki.