MONOI OIL has been a home made craft item within all of Polynesia for centuries. In 1942, Parfumerie Tiki in Papeete, Tahiti was the first to make this indigenous product commercially. The two original products were Monoi Tiare Tahiti and the red Monoi Tiare Tahiti which included the element Iodine. The Iodine is used to pigment or stain the skin to help with dark tanning. These treasured all natural cosmetic products were first exported to France where they created quite a sensation. By the 1970’s, there were literally dozens of knock of copies of Monoi of many other origins that did not include Tahiti. So Parfumerie Tiki put a dried tiare flower in every bottle to show that this was the one and only true Monoi. It worked! Then, as the decades progressed, other manufacturers within Tahiti began to make Monoi of various qualities. In the 1980s. an organization of Monoi manufacturers banded together and lobbied the French and the Tahitian governments to define the exactly what Monoi is and proclaim a guarantee of origin for the true Monoi.

 
The actual Decree of April 1, 1992 and be seen here. This decree is an interesting read because it defines the ingredients, the methods of harvesting the copra, the methods of refining, the conditions for the production and the harvesting of the Tiare flowers, and many other interesting requirements of true monoi to include the islands of origin.
 
This document does not include the “secret sauce” of the original Parfumerie Tiki Monoi Tiare Tahiti. The secret has to do with the proprietary methods that achieve the level of refinement of the coconut oil itself. 
 
Look for the Original. Accept no other.

Appellation d’ Origine (A.O.)

MONOI, a unique 2000 year-old natural product is the victim of its growing fame. Fraudulent copies of Monoi were getting more and more numerous world-wide. In order to struggle against this problem and officially recognize its proprieties, Monoï de Tahiti® is now protected by an Appellation d’Origine – Guarantee of Origin – from the French Government (Decree n°92-340 of April 1, 1992 and published in the French Republic Official Gazette on April 2, 1992). This prestigious award is a first for a cosmetic product in France and it represents the recognition of the unique local know-how combined with the special qualities and characteristics of the Polynesian soil. Monoi oil is simply coconut oil refined to a cosmetic grade with a parfum fragrance extracted naturally from tropical flowers. This oil is the closest oil in nature to the oils found in your scalp and skin.

Storage conditions

Monoï de Tahiti® (A.O.) must be stored in drums with a food-suitable liner or material. Drums must be lead-sealed when they leave Tahiti.
Keep away from humidity, light and source of heat.

Administrative and legal position

Product made in accordance with decree n°350/CM of April 7, 1988 and 294/CM of March 12, 1991 and 92-340 of April 1, 1992 in application of the amended Act of August 1, on product and service control.

Identification

  • Trade name: Monoï de Tahiti® (A.O.)
  • INCI name: Coconut (Cocos nucifera) oil (and) Tiare (Gardenia tahitensis) flower
  • Europe INCI name: Cocos nucifera; Gardenia tahitensis
  • Customs reference: 15-13-19-99
  • CAS N°: 8001-31-8
  • EINECS N°:232-282-8
  • CIR: 010
  • SP: 8.10
  • Customs tariff: 1513.19.30.0.00.0D

Requirements

NOTE: Parfumerie Tiki far exceeds these Requirements.
The use of Monoï de Tahiti® denomination is strictly regulated and subject to the following conditions:

1. For products containing several types of vegetable oils, the quantity of original Monoï de Tahiti bearing the original brand name shall be at least 30% of the total amount of oils.

2. The actual quantity of Monoï de Tahiti® (A.O.) in derived products shall comply with the following mass ratios:

Produits 
Monoï de Tahiti(r) (A.O.) 90 % Proportion
Oil containing Monoï de Tahiti® (A.O.) 50 % Proportion
Bar soaps containing Monoï de Tahiti® (A.O.) 30 % Proportion
Products for bath and shower containing Monoï de Tahiti® (A.O.) 0.3 % Proportion
Other products containing Monoï de Tahiti® (A.O.) 1 % Proportion

Technical Data

Organoleptic data

  • Colour: pale yellow
  • Odour: sweet particular scent
  • Appearance: transparent liquid which solidifies below 24°C

Chemical data

  • 90% saturated fatty acids (coconut oil)
  • 9% unsaturated fatty acids
  • lipophilic substances of Gardenia tahitensis
  • Average saturated fatty acid rates (%):
    C6 0.6
    C8 8.5
    C10 8.0
    C12 44
    C14 16
    C16 9.5
    C18 3.0
    Oleic acid 6.5
    Linoleic acid 1.6

Physical data

Gravity : 0.915 + 0.005
Density at 25°C : 0.910 – 0.920
Solubility: Insoluble in water
Soluble in oil
Melting point 24°C
Turbidity point 18°C
Liquefaction point 24°C – 26°C
Saponification point 15°C – 20°C
Acid value 5 mg KOH/g
Saponification value 260 ± 20 mg KOH/g
Peroxide value 10 meg oxy/kg
Refractive index 1.445 – 1.450

Microbiological data

  • Aerobic germs <100/g
  • Anaerobic germs <10/g

Handling

  • This product does not ignite spontaneously
  • Stable product
  • No particular protection required for employees

Biological Analysis

Laboratory tests on Monoï de Tahiti® (A.O.)

Monoï de Tahiti® (A.O.) falls within the category of raw cosmetic products of natural origin without any usage restriction or contra-indication.

The tests were carried out in Biogir laboratory in Cestas (February 1993) on:
– Monoï de Tahiti® (A.O.) + BHA
– Monoï de Tahiti® (A.O.) + tocopherol

* Ocular irritation factor & primary cutaneous irritation factor
Tests carried out using fibroblaste culture and reconstituted human epidermis
Ocular irritation factor: 7.3 (low)
Cutaneous irritation factor: 0.5 (very low)

* Toxicity
Tests carried out using a single application on volunteers
No toxicity if ingested

* Hypoallergenic factor
Tests carried out using a single application on volunteers
not hypoallergenic

* Long and short-term cutaneous moisturizing factor
Corneometric and dehydration (loss of water) measurement on volunteers
Moisturizing factor: 10%