Appellation d' Origine (A.O.)
MONOI, a unique 2000 year-old natural product is the victim of its growing fame. Actually many people are jealous about it and fraudulent copies of patents are getting more and more numerous world-wide. In order to struggle against this problem and officially recognize its proprieties, Monoï de Tahiti® is now protected by an Appellation d'Origine - Guarantee of Origin - from the French Government (Decree n°92-340 of April 1, 1992 and published in the French Republic Official Gazette on April 2, 1992). This prestigious award is a first for a cosmetic product in France and represents the recognition of a unique local know-how combined with the special qualities and characteristics of the Polynesian soil. Monoi oil is simply coconut oil refined to a cosmetic grade with a parfum fragrance extracted naturally from tropical flowers. This oil is the closest oil in nature to the oils found in your scalp and skin. Storage conditions

Monoï de Tahiti® (A.O.) must be stored in drums with a food-suitable liner or material. Drums must be lead-sealed when they leave Tahiti.
Keep away from humidity, light and source of heat.

Administrative and legal position

Product made in accordance with decree n°350/CM of April 7, 1988 and 294/CM of March 12, 1991 and 92-340 of April 1, 1992 in application of the amended Act of August 1, on product and service control.

Identification

" Trade name: Monoï de Tahiti® (A.O.)
" INCI name: Coconut (Cocos nucifera) oil (and) Tiare (Gardenia tahitensis) flower
" Europe INCI name: Cocos nucifera; Gardenia tahitensis
" Customs reference: 15-13-19-99
" CAS N°: 8001-31-8
" EINECS N°:232-282-8
" CIR: 010
" SP: 8.10
" Customs tariff: 1513.19.30.0.00.0D


Requirements
  The use of Monoï de Tahiti® denomination is strictly regulated and subject to the following conditions:

1. For products containing several types of vegetable oils, the quantity of original Monoï de Tahiti bearing the original brand name shall be at least 30% of the total amount of oils.

2. The actual quantity of Monoï de Tahiti® (A.O.) in derived products shall comply with the following mass ratios:

Produits Proportion
Monoï de Tahiti(r) (A.O.) 90 %
Oil containing Monoï de Tahiti® (A.O.) 50 %
Bar soaps containing Monoï de Tahiti® (A.O.) 30 %
Products for bath and shower containing Monoï de Tahiti® (A.O.) 0.3 %
Other products containing Monoï de Tahiti® (A.O.) 1 %

Technical Data
Organoleptic data

" Colour: pale yellow
" Odour: sweet particular scent
" Appearance: transparent liquid which solidifies below 24°C


Chemical data

" 90% saturated fatty acids (coconut oil)
" 9% unsaturated fatty acids
" lipophilic substances of Gardenia tahitensis
" Average saturated fatty acid rates (%):


C6 0.6
C8 8.5
C10 8.0
C12 44
C14 16
C16 9.5
C18 3.0
Oleic acid 6.5
Linoleic acid 1.6

Physical data

Gravity : 0.915 + 0.005
Density at 25°C : 0.910 - 0.920
Solubility Insoluble in water
Soluble in oil
Melting point 24°C
Turbidity point 18°C
Liquefaction point 24°C - 26°C
Saponification point 15°C - 20°C
Acid value 5 mg KOH/g
Saponification value 260 ± 20 mg KOH/g
Peroxide value 10 meg oxy/kg
Refractive index 1.445 - 1.450

Microbiological data

" Aerobic germs <100/g
" Anaerobic germs <10/g

Handling

" This product does not ignite spontaneously
" Stable product
" No particular protection required for employees


Biological Analysis
Laboratory tests on Monoï de Tahiti® (A.O.)

Monoï de Tahiti® (A.O.) falls within the category of raw cosmetic products of natural origin without any usage restriction or contra-indication.

The tests were carried out in Biogir laboratory in Cestas (February 1993) on:
- Monoï de Tahiti® (A.O.) + BHA
- Monoï de Tahiti® (A.O.) + tocopherol

* Ocular irritation factor & primary cutaneous irritation factor
Tests carried out using fibroblaste culture and reconstituted human epidermis
Ocular irritation factor: 7.3 (low)
Cutaneous irritation factor: 0.5 (very low)

* Toxicity
Tests carried out using a single application on volunteers
No toxicity if ingested

* Hypoallergenic factor
Tests carried out using a single application on volunteers
not hypoallergenic

* Long and short-term cutaneous moisturizing factor
Corneometric and dehydration (loss of water) measurement on volunteers
Moisturizing factor: 10%


Special Internet Offer!
Buy 6 bottles of any fragrance of Monoi Tiare Tahiti coconut oil, or any combination of oil and soap totaling $50.00 or more, and automatically receive a Free assortment of ten Hawaiian notecards with envelopes (retail value: $15.00).


monoi oil




Hawaiian Resources Co., Ltd.
PO Box 893519
Mililani, Hawaii 96789

Phone: (808) 625-7728 | Fax: (808) 625-8771
Email: info
Web: www.Monoi
.com

monoi online


No reproduction is allowed without
the express permission of
Hawaiian Resources Co., Ltd.
Site
hosted by SupportDataInc.com


Monoi oils, Monoi Soap, Hawaiian Posters, Hawaiian Calendars and Postcards
A Lovely collection of Hawaiian books, stationery, postcards and Monoi Tiare Tahiti products.

Home : Monoi Oil : Monoi Soap : Order Monoi : Monoi History
Monoi... Timeless Beauty Product : An Appellation of Origin for the Monoi De Tahiti

Monoi in the Ancient Days : Monoi and the Coconut Palm Tree : Monoi and the Tiare Flower
Where is Tahiti? : Site Map